banner
headstone memorials churchyard graveyard

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains the nature of the personal data Miles & Daughters Ltd ("us", "we" or "our") collects, how we use your information and how we protect personal data. Your privacy is important to us and should we ask you for any personal information you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are data controllers in respect of the personal data we process about you and we will continue to manage all your data and be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

If there is anything in this privacy policy that is unclear or you do not understand, please contact us for advice or support on sarah@milesfunerals.com.

 

What types of Data we collect and hold

The personal data that we hold about you will be specific in each case but may include any or all of the following:-

• Personal identifiers such as your name, gender, and title;

• Contact details such as your postal address, telephone number, and email address; details of other family members or friends of the deceased;

• Payment information such as your credit or debit card details and bank account details;

• Records of any discussions we may have with you whether by telephone or face to face and records of enquiries via our website

Although we have CCTV cameras at our premises, we do not regularly collect images of you entering and leaving the building. The CCTV is managed by a third party and is linked to our alarm system and used to detect and deter criminal activity.

Although under the GDPR we only need to protect personal data about living individuals, respect for your loved ones and any deceased individual is key to how we run our business and therefore you can be assured that all personal data we collect about the deceased will also be treated with respect and confidentiality.

We may also collect more sensitive personal data about you if you choose to share it with us such as health or disability requirements or information about your religious beliefs. For example, if we need to make special arrangements to accommodate any disability or to enable you to receive the funeral you require for the deceased.

We also collect information when you visit our website and engage with our online information services. This is explained more fully in the "Cookies" section below.

 

How we use your information

We use your contact details to enable us to contact you to make arrangements in relation to our services; to answer any queries you may have or to provide you with costs estimates. We may pass on information to third parties to coordinate the funeral arrangements you requested.

We also use any financial details you have provided us with to make any payments you agree to such as our fees, the purchase of flowers through our floristry webpage, church fees, crematorium fees and any doctor's fees.

Legal Basis for processing your personal information

Under the new data protection regulations, businesses must have a valid lawful basis for processing your personal data. Our primary use of your personal information is to enable us to contact you to arrange a contract for us to deliver the funeral services and arrangements for your friend or family member.

We may process your details where we do not have a contract with you as part of the arrangement for the funeral for your family member or friend.

We also use personal data for our legitimate business interests; for example to answer enquiries from our website or any queries you may have and to improve the services we provide.

 

Communicating with you

Where you have asked for more information about memorials or Perfect Choice pre-paid funeral plans we will use your details to provide you with information relating to these services. However, we will not market ourselves directly to you unless you expressly give us your permission to do so. You can also ask us not to contact you about these services at any time by contacting us at the email address above.

Where arranging a funeral we will use your contact details to keep in touch with you or family members.

 

How and where we collect your data

We collect most of your personal data directly from you, whether this is face to face, by telephone or via our website; for example, when you contact us using our online contact form, or when you complete the funeral arrangement form.

We may be given your contact details by another family member or friend of the deceased where they have asked us to get in touch with you.

We may also receive information from other parties involved in the funeral (including the crematorium, officiant or parish office) so that we can work together to arrange the funeral you have requested.

Occasionally we may also be given your details by another funeral provider for example when the deceased has pre-paid for a funeral plan or by an undertaker.

We may also collect your personal details, including financial information, when you order flowers through our floristry website.

 

Sharing your information with third parties

As part of our role in providing our funeral services and coordinating with other parties involved in the funeral, we need to share your personal data with third parties including among others, the following:

• The crematorium or cemetery;

• The funeral officiant;

• The Coroner;

• The churchyard authority;

• Grave digger; and

• The parish office of the church, synagogue, temple or mosque or other place of worship where the deceased will be buried.

We may also share details with other third parties to enable them to provide their services to you where you have instructed us to do so, including for example, a local newspaper if you have instructed us to arrange death notices; pre-paid funeral providers; memorial masons; recipients of charitable donations; repatriation company; and printers if you have instructed us to arrange an order of service.

If you have told us you or any family member or friend have any disability or health issues that we may need to make special arrangements for then we may need to share this with the church or crematorium. However, we will only do this with your full consent and knowledge and will share the limited information necessary to make those arrangements.

Payment information is shared with a third party to enable payment to be taken. The third party is a data controller in its own right and will have its own separate data protection privacy policy.

All of the businesses that we share data with are within the United Kingdom and therefore will be subject to the same laws and regulations and levels of protection that we are required to apply to information held by us. Therefore your personal data will be protected to the same degree as we protect it. We do not send personal data outside the European Economic Area

 

Storing and retaining personal information

We will store and retain your personal information whilst we are providing our services to you. After we have provided our services to you, we will keep your contact details for 12 months and after this time we shall delete the data if it is held electronically and destroy any hard copy data records. You can contact us at any time to ask us to delete your details about you (see the 'Your Rights' section below).

Often, relatives wish to arrange a similar funeral to that of a previously deceased loved one and therefore, once we have conducted a funeral, we will keep the details of the funeral together with the name of the deceased. Although this data is not classed as personal data under the Data Protection laws we still treat any data about a deceased person with respect and consideration.

Any contact details from enquiries via our website shall be kept for 12 months in case you wish to engage us in providing services and if so it will be held as above. However, if after an enquiry you do not wish to engage our services, your personal data will be deleted after that 12 month period.

If you have consented to us sending you further details about specific services such as pre-paid funeral plans, we will keep your details for 12 months after providing you with the details requested, in case you have any further queries.

If you choose to pre-arrange your funeral via a pre-paid plan or by simply indicating your wishes to us, we will keep your contact details and any other details of your wishes, until they are required. When you give us the information we will seek your permission to pass these details on to your executors when you pass away.

Any financial details will be deleted as soon as practicable after the final payment for our services has been made.

 

How we protect your information

The security of your personal data is important to us and we have put in place various security measures to protect the data we hold about you. Our staff understand that this is a sensitive time, and will respect your privacy.

We ought to point out however, that the transmission of information via the internet and electronic storage of data is never completely secure and although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or data held electronically by us. However, once we have received your information, we use appropriate security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access including the use of passwords.

Any paper records we hold are kept in our secure alarmed premises which is locked overnight and when unoccupied.

 

Your rights under the data protection laws

As an individual you have a number of rights under the relevant data protection laws, including:

• the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

• the right to request from us access to your own personal information;

• the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing;

• the right to request any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

• the right to request your information is deleted in certain circumstances;

• the right to request the we port your data either to you or to another service provider;

• a right to request that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes;

• a right to request that decisions are not taken by wholly automated means.

These rights may be limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the email address above, and we will aim to respond to you within 30 days.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. We use Google Analytics which utilises these cookies. The cookies help us analyse web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular part of our site. We use these to help us track activity on our website to understand better the pages people use most frequently so we can offer the best website to you. The information we collect may also include your computers Internet Protocol ('IP') address as well as other statistics. By using our website you consent to the use of these cookies but you can control the use of cookies in your browser and can change these at any times (visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information). You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Third party websites

Our website contains links to and from other websites which you may find useful when thinking about our services and arranging a funeral. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these polices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal data, please contact us using the details below and we will try to resolve any issues. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the statutory regulator for data protection law. Details of how to complain to the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Address: Isabella House, 498A Reading Road, Winnersh, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 5EX

Email: sarah@milesfunerals.com

Telephone: 0118 979 3004

 

 

*required

*requiredInvalid format.

Enter Message:

I am 16 or older and I consent to having Miles Memorials collect my details.